SCGA Rules Crew - Lifting Ball for Identification

Are you allowed to lift your ball when identifying it? The Rules Crew explains!


If your username is set as your email address, it will appear as your name when the comment is posted.


larry mitzner

Handicap Index:
Wednesday, August 26, 2015

How do you determind a individual handicap for compitition( stroke play) when you have people with different handicaps playing from different tees,... lets say from 24.9 and below will play the white tee’s and 25 and above will play the red tee’s

MichelleK

Handicap Index: 18.8
Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Great video!

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 6.9
Tuesday, August 18, 2015

perata - Yes you are allowed, as long as you do not unduly delay play. The PGA TOUR bans this for pace of play reasons.

perata

Handicap Index: 10.2
Monday, August 17, 2015

are you allowed in tournament stroke play to putt or chip after you finish playing a hole

perata

Handicap Index: 10.2
Monday, August 17, 2015

In stroke competition are you allowed after playing a hole putt or chip while waiting players to tee off from the next tee

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 6.9
Monday, August 17, 2015

rjcdtrain4golf- Rule 12-1a covers this matter.  Yes, you may remove sand to identify your ball.  After replacing the ball, the lie must be re-created as nearly as possible by replacing the sand.  You may leave a small part of the ball visible.

magician2

Handicap Index: 7.1
Monday, August 17, 2015

Im a visual person so these videos on rules are great for me, thanks

rjcdtrain4golf

Handicap Index: 24.3
Monday, August 17, 2015

If your ball is buried in a trap and you have to remove sand to see it, can you lift it to identify if it’s your ball and when you put it back do you have to cover it completely up before you play it?