If your username is set as your email address, it will appear as your name when the comment is posted.


Jimmy Becker - SCGA

Handicap Index: 2.0
Friday, May 10, 2019

Yes you are correct the ball does have to stay in the relief area.

crackrat

Handicap Index: 9.3
Monday, May 06, 2019

Isn’t the third rule that the ball has to stop in the relief area, it can’t roll out of it?

bdogggolf

Handicap Index: 2.0
Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Yes, as diagrams in the Rules of Golf will show, you do not have to be standing up when dropping.  The ball just needs to be dropped from a height at which your knee is positioned if standing straight up.

ibkrass

Handicap Index: 17.4
Tuesday, April 23, 2019

During Matt’s demo of rule 14.3, he states that the ball must be dropped from knee length from a “Standing ” position.  In the slide which outlines the 3 main rules to 14.3, it does not state the standing position. In some tournaments this year, I have seen some tall players take a crotched position still dropping from a knee height. Is this allowable?