If your username is set as your email address, it will appear as your name when the comment is posted.


claylandlee

Handicap Index: NH
Thursday, July 07, 2016

Nice job Jeff

ELSONLEE

Handicap Index: NH
Thursday, July 07, 2016

That was a good rule that the usga members made

bbk2016

Handicap Index: 11.2
Monday, January 25, 2016

Another good to know

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 9.9
Tuesday, January 19, 2016

villen - Yes, playing with total strangers is considered an appropriate way to play to post scores.

villen

Handicap Index: 13.4
Tuesday, January 19, 2016

In regards to playing alone is not an acceptable score for posting, would playing with total strangers be considered peer review?

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 9.9
Monday, January 11, 2016

rjcdtrain4golf - No, effective Jan. 1, 2016, a USGA Handicap System policy change for a score made during a round of golf played alone is no longer acceptable for handicap purposes. This is based on no “peer review” being available during this scenario.

rjcdtrain4golf

Handicap Index: 23.4
Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Can you post a score if you are playing by yourself?

NEUGEHB@GMAIL.COM

Handicap Index: 8.5
Thursday, November 19, 2015

Great job Mark!

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 9.9
Monday, November 16, 2015

timmer10- If the ball doesn’t move, there is no penalty.

scga_staff

Handicap Index: 9.9
Monday, November 16, 2015

journaljim - As shown in the video, if a player accidentally causes his ball to move in the fairway as a result of a practice swing, he incurs a penalty stroke under Rule 18-2a and must replace the ball.