If your username is set as your email address, it will appear as your name when the comment is posted.


scga_staff

Handicap Index: 9.9
Monday, September 19, 2016

SGray8 - There is a difference between a practice swing and a practice stroke.  A practice swing has no intention of moving the ball but if the ball does move as a result of a practice swing, there is a 1-stroke penalty and the ball needs to be replaced.  A practice stroke has the intention of hitting the ball and there is penalty of loss of hole in match play or two strokes in stroke play if a player makes a practice stroke under Rule 7-2 during the round unless provided by exception to the Rule.

SGray8

Handicap Index: 32.3
Thursday, September 15, 2016

On the fairway, what constitutes a practice stroke?  Strict enforcement of this rule implies that you can’t take any type of practice swing?  Or, is a practice stroke only counted if there is contact with the ball?

Houseofliberte

Handicap Index: 15.9
Wednesday, June 15, 2016

good to know—-see this sometimes in the trap

MBright

Handicap Index: 11.3
Friday, February 26, 2016

Love the dude with the bucket of balls in the fairway… classic!